The 2015 edition of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was held at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre, Lagos on Saturday, March 7, 2015.
The competition for the prestigious award was as tight as never before. The list of nominees proves this. The Nigerian psychological thriller, October 1, and comedy move The Meeting were the favourites.

Best Movie

October 1 – Kunle Afolayan – Winner
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Industry Merit Award – Amaka Igwe
Best Movie (Comedy)

The Meeting – Winner
Best Movie (Drama)

A place in the Stars – Steve Gukas – Winner
Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong -Manso
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room – Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make A Move – Ivie Okunjaye
Best Actor in a Drama

Gideon Eche-Okeke – A Place in the Stars
IK Ogbonna – Honeymoon Hotel
Mike Ezuruonye – Unforgivable
Adjetey Anang – Devil in the Detail
Wole Ojo – Brave
OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa
OC Ukeje – Secret Room – Winner

Best Actress in a Drama

Ivie Okunjaye – Make a Move
Rita Dominic – Yore
Amaka Mgbor – A Place in the Stars
Joselyn Dumas – Love or Something Like That
Kehinde Bankole – October 1 – Winner
Aisha Kamara – Reflections

Best Supporting Actor

Segun Arinze – A Place in the Stars
Richard Mofe Damijo – 30 Days in Atlanta
Yemi Blaq – Iyore
Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door – Winner
OC Ukeje – When Love Happens

Best Supporting Actress

Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting – Winner
Ada Ameh – 30 Days in Atlanta
Mercy Johnson – 30 Days in Atlanta
Ireti Doyle – Gidi Up
Tunde Aladese – Confusion Na Wa

Kate Henshaw

Best Actor in a Comedy

Kunle Idowu – The Interview (Frank Donga)
Femi Jacobs – The Meeting – Winner
Wale Ojo – Meet the Adebanjos
Kelechi Udegbe – Horn Free Day
Gerald Langiri – Fundi-Mentals
Nonso Diobi – The last 3 Digits

Best Actress in a Comedy

Joke Silva – Folly
Weruche Opia – When Love Happens
Rita Dominic – The Meeting – Winner
Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam
Nse Ikpe Etim – I Come Lagos

Best Movie Director

Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Invasion 1897
Steve Gukas – A Place in the Stars
Eneaji Chris – Secret Room
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
Shirley Frimpong -Manso – Potomanto
Kunle Afolyan- October 1- Winner

Best Art Director (Movie/TV)

Pat Nebo – October 1 – Winner
Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room
Ayako Bertolli – Veve
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
Frank Rajah Arase – Prince of Barmah

Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)

 

Yinka Edward – October 1
John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere – A Place in the Stars
DJ Tee – The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict – Winner
Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker – Secret Room

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)

Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou – A Place in the Stars
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Devil in the Detail
Fran Rajah Arase – Iyore
Damijo Efe Young – Yellow Cassava
Tunde Babalola – October 1 – Winner

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/TV)

Tunde Babalola – The Meeting – Winner
Adekunle Salawu – Clinic Matters (Episode 203)
Zynnell Zuh/David Amah – When Love Comes Around
Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade – When Love Happens
Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)

Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru – October 1 – Winner
Adebimpe Adebambo – Dazzling Mirage
Tiona Wangechi – Rush Tv Series
Nana Akua Manso – Love or Something Like That
Ngozi Jumbo – Under Your Skin

Best Documentary

The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey – Winner
These Past Times – Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox of Lofe – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Lighting Designer

Lanre Omofaye – October 1-Winner
DJ Tee – The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
John Wambugu – Fundi -Mentals
Tajudeen Abdlazeez – Tales of Eve (Caged)

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir- Winner
Maja – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini – Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata – Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Olosa – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki – Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Toyin Aimakhu Johnson
Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun – Winner

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

B for Boy – Uche Nwa Dili
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye – Winner
Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language – SWAHILI

Network – John Kallage
Veve – Srika Hemi Lakhani – Winner
Mama Duka – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Fredrick Odhiambo
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Make-Up Artist

Sacred by Lola Maja- October 1 – Winner
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
Mathew Alechenu Hyacient – Iyore
Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah – A Place in the Stars
Juliete Okoli – The Meeting

Best New Media – Online

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
Hard Times – Imoh Umoren – Winner
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Sound Editing

A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo – Winner
Render to Ceasar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That – Kofi Boachie Ansah
The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor

Antonio Ribeiro – A Place in the Stars
Roselidah Taabu Obale – Veve
Mike Steve – Adeleye – October 1
Nana Akua Manso – Devil in the Detail
Victoria Akujobi – Reflections – Winner

Best Television Series

The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
Jack Okeli – Georgia Arnold- Winner
Rush TV Series – Rush Series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

Best Short Film

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Judith Audu
Brave – Lowladee
Oblivious – Kiki Omeili – Winner
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

New Era Award

Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move
Kunle Afolayan – October 1/Dazzling Mirage
Ayo Makun (AY) – 30 Days in Atlanta – Winner
Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here